Milk TeaCook
Milk Tea
AI image

Milk Tea

  • 12 min
  • not spicy
  • Serves 4

Prep 2 min · Cook 10 min

Start cooking

4 steps, one at a time. Big words for every step, and a timer where a step waits.

Shop

Also known as chai, doodh chai · Veg · Drinks

Milk tea made with tea powder, milk and sugar, simmered until the colour deepens. A no-spice beverage for 4, ready in about 15 minutes on the stovetop.

Low calorie

Good for: Rainy Day

Ingredients

4 items

4 people
  • Water, For Boiling640 ml
  • Sugar8 tsp
  • Tea Powder8 grams
  • Milk320 ml

Contains: milk.

Nutrition

Per 1 person, and for all 4 people. Worked out from the ingredients, so treat it as a close guide.

NutrientPer 1 personAll 4 people
Energy83kcal332kcal
Protein2.6g10g
Carbohydrate13g50g
Fat2.6g10g
Sugar13g50g

Cookd masalas for tea powder

Method

  1. 1

    Boil water and sugar in a saucepan on medium flame for 2 to 3 minutes, until the sugar dissolves fully.

    WaterSugar

  2. 2

    Add tea powder and boil for 2 minutes, until the tea turns deep amber brown. Do not boil it longer, or the tea can turn bitter.

    Tea Powder

  3. 3

    Pour in the milk and bring the tea to a full boil on medium flame. Lower the flame if it rises, then simmer for 2 to 3 minutes until the tea is fully hot and evenly brown.

    Milk

  4. 4

    Strain the milk tea into 4 cups to remove the tea powder. Serve immediately while hot.

Before you start

How long does Milk Tea take?
12 minutes from start to finish. That is 2 minutes of preparation and 10 minutes of cooking.
How many people does Milk Tea serve?
4. The ingredient quantities on this page rescale if you are cooking for a different number.
Is Milk Tea vegetarian?
Yes. No meat, no fish and no egg.
Is Milk Tea spicy?
No, it is not spicy.
What do I need to make Milk Tea?
320 ml Milk, 8 grams Tea Powder, 640 ml Water, 8 tsp Sugar, and a few more listed on this page.
Do I need a pressure cooker for Milk Tea?
No, it is cooked in an open pot.
How many calories are in Milk Tea?
About 83 a serving. The full nutrition table is on this page, per serving and for the whole batch.

Tips from other cooks

Nobody has shared how this one turned out yet. If you cook it, add a photo and a line for the next person.

Share how it turned out

Add a photo and a line for the next person who cooks it.

0/2000