Moong DalCook
Moong Dal
AI image

Moong Dal

  • 50 min
  • mild
  • Serves 4

Prep 10 min · Cook 40 min

Start cooking

5 steps, one at a time. Big words for every step, and a timer where a step waits.

Shop

Also known as mung dal, moong dahl, pesara pappu, hesaru bele, paasi paruppu · Veg · Curries & Gravies, Dal

Moong dal cooked in a pressure cooker, finished with a cumin tempering, onion, ginger, tomato and green chilli. Mild, serves 4, about 50 minutes.

Low calorie

You’ll need: Pressure Cooker

Good for: Lunchbox

Ingredients

14 items

4 people
  • Moong Dal, For Rinsing200 grams
  • Water, For Cooking600 ml
  • Turmeric Powder1.5 grams
  • Salt1 tsp
  • Oil1 tbsp
  • Cumin2.5 grams
  • Asafoetida0.3 grams
  • Onion, Finely Chopped1
  • Green Chilli, Slit8 grams
  • Ginger, Grated5 grams
  • Tomato, Chopped2
  • Red Chilli Powder1.5 grams
  • Water, For Adjusting Consistency250 ml
  • Coriander Leaves, Finely Chopped4 grams

Contains: wheat.

Nutrition

Per 1 person, and for all 4 people. Worked out from the ingredients, so treat it as a close guide.

NutrientPer 1 personAll 4 people
Energy238kcal952kcal
Protein13g52g
Carbohydrate35g142g
Fat4.9g20g
Fibre9.4g38g
Sugar2.5g10g

Cookd masalas for moong dal

Method

  1. 1

    Get ready by rinsing the moong dal well. Finely chop the onion and coriander leaves, chop the tomatoes, slit the green chilli and grate the ginger.

  2. 2

    Add the rinsed dal, 600 ml water, turmeric powder and salt to a pressure cooker. Cook on medium heat for 3 whistles, about 10 minutes, until the dal is soft. Let the pressure release on its own for about 10 minutes, until the pressure pin drops and the dal mashes easily.

    Moong DalWaterTurmeric PowderSalt

  3. 3

    Heat oil in a kadai on medium heat for 1 minute until hot. Add cumin and asafoetida, and fry for 30 seconds until the cumin sizzles. Add onion, green chilli and ginger. Fry for 4 to 5 minutes until the onion turns light golden and the raw smell of ginger goes.

    OilCuminAsafoetidaOnionGreen ChilliGinger

  4. 4

    Add the tomatoes and red chilli powder. Cook on medium heat for 5 to 6 minutes until the tomatoes become soft and the oil starts to separate.

    TomatoRed Chilli Powder

  5. 5

    Add the cooked dal and 250 ml water to the kadai, and mix well. Simmer on low heat for 5 minutes until the dal is smooth and lightly thick. Stir in the coriander leaves before serving.

    WaterCoriander Leaves

Before you start

How long does Moong Dal take?
50 minutes from start to finish. That is 10 minutes of preparation and 40 minutes of cooking.
How many people does Moong Dal serve?
4. The ingredient quantities on this page rescale if you are cooking for a different number.
Is Moong Dal vegetarian?
Yes. No meat, no fish and no egg.
Is Moong Dal spicy?
It is mild: 1 on our scale of 3. Chilli scales gently when you change the servings, so doubling the recipe does not double the heat.
What do I need to make Moong Dal?
200 grams Moong Dal, 1.5 grams Turmeric Powder, 2.5 grams Cumin, 0.3 grams Asafoetida, 8 grams Green Chilli, 5 grams Ginger, and a few more listed on this page.
Do I need a pressure cooker for Moong Dal?
Yes, this one is cooked under pressure.
How many calories are in Moong Dal?
About 238 a serving. The full nutrition table is on this page, per serving and for the whole batch.

Tips from other cooks

Nobody has shared how this one turned out yet. If you cook it, add a photo and a line for the next person.

Share how it turned out

Add a photo and a line for the next person who cooks it.

0/2000