Moong Dal
- 50 min
- mild
- Serves 4
Moong dal cooked in a pressure cooker, finished with a cumin tempering, onion, ginger, tomato and green chilli. Mild, serves 4, about 50 minutes.
You’ll need: Pressure Cooker
Good for: Lunchbox
Ingredients
Moong Dal, For Rinsing200 grams
Water, For Cooking600 ml
Turmeric Powder1.5 grams
Salt1 tsp
Oil1 tbsp
Cumin2.5 grams
Asafoetida0.3 grams
Onion, Finely Chopped1
Green Chilli, Slit8 grams
Ginger, Grated5 grams
Tomato, Chopped2
Red Chilli Powder1.5 grams
Water, For Adjusting Consistency250 ml
Coriander Leaves, Finely Chopped4 grams
Contains: wheat.
Nutrition
Per 1 person, and for all 4 people. Worked out from the ingredients, so treat it as a close guide.
| Nutrient | Per 1 person | All 4 people |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 238kcal | 952kcal |
| Protein | 13g | 52g |
| Carbohydrate | 35g | 142g |
| Fat | 4.9g | 20g |
| Fibre | 9.4g | 38g |
| Sugar | 2.5g | 10g |
Cookd masalas for moong dal
Method
Get ready by rinsing the moong dal well. Finely chop the onion and coriander leaves, chop the tomatoes, slit the green chilli and grate the ginger.
Add the rinsed dal, 600 ml water, turmeric powder and salt to a pressure cooker. Cook on medium heat for 3 whistles, about 10 minutes, until the dal is soft. Let the pressure release on its own for about 10 minutes, until the pressure pin drops and the dal mashes easily.
Heat oil in a kadai on medium heat for 1 minute until hot. Add cumin and asafoetida, and fry for 30 seconds until the cumin sizzles. Add onion, green chilli and ginger. Fry for 4 to 5 minutes until the onion turns light golden and the raw smell of ginger goes.
Add the tomatoes and red chilli powder. Cook on medium heat for 5 to 6 minutes until the tomatoes become soft and the oil starts to separate.
Add the cooked dal and 250 ml water to the kadai, and mix well. Simmer on low heat for 5 minutes until the dal is smooth and lightly thick. Stir in the coriander leaves before serving.
Before you start
- How long does Moong Dal take?
- 50 minutes from start to finish. That is 10 minutes of preparation and 40 minutes of cooking.
- How many people does Moong Dal serve?
- 4. The ingredient quantities on this page rescale if you are cooking for a different number.
- Is Moong Dal vegetarian?
- Yes. No meat, no fish and no egg.
- Is Moong Dal spicy?
- It is mild: 1 on our scale of 3. Chilli scales gently when you change the servings, so doubling the recipe does not double the heat.
- What do I need to make Moong Dal?
- 200 grams Moong Dal, 1.5 grams Turmeric Powder, 2.5 grams Cumin, 0.3 grams Asafoetida, 8 grams Green Chilli, 5 grams Ginger, and a few more listed on this page.
- Do I need a pressure cooker for Moong Dal?
- Yes, this one is cooked under pressure.
- How many calories are in Moong Dal?
- About 238 a serving. The full nutrition table is on this page, per serving and for the whole batch.
Tips from other cooks
Nobody has shared how this one turned out yet. If you cook it, add a photo and a line for the next person.
